Remembering those who left us in 2019

Dec. 28, 2018–Wilma H. Groe, 97, Burlington
Dec. 30, 2018–Joel L. Back, 70, Lake Mills
Jan. 6–Dean W. Linde, 86, Lake Mills
Jan. 10–James L. Tweeten, 93, Lake Mills
Jan. 12–Gene A. Haugo, 82, Lake Mills.
Jan. 18–Audrey A.E. Groe, 86, Lake Mills
Jan. 28–Erma Gettis, 84, Lake Mills,
Jan. 31–Raymond J. Hagen, 94, Forest City
Feb. 1–LaVonne Sime Okleasik, 82, Anchorage, Alaska
Feb. 7–Arlen D. Pals, 84, Lake Mills
Feb. 15–Donald L. Severson, 86, Joice
Feb. 18–Ester L. Gilbertson, 92, Fargo N.D.
Feb. 19–Eleanor L. Ness, 98, Lake Mills
Feb. 23–Wayne N. Huntley, 89, Emmons, Minn.
Feb. 27–Kari Singelstad, 89, Northwood
March 1–Phyllis L. Arneson, 97, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
March 2–Marilyn L. Gesme, 87, Joice; Karl R. Davidson, 83, Fairfax, Va.
March 9–Ilene A. Thoe, 82, Woodland Park, Colo.
March 12–Betty J. Honsey, 73, Emmons, Minn.
March 14–Spencer Honsey, 89 Burlington
March 17–Sandra M. Arnevik, 76, Lake MIlls
March 19–Jerry A. Arnevik, 80, Thompson
March 20–Allen E. Hagenson, 68, Thompson
March 21–Ruth M. Zingg, 90, Leland
March 27–Oswald Rognes, 96, Lake Mills; Roger A. Jennings, 86, Forest City.
March 30–Berneda J. Lawrence, 69, Blue Earth, Minn.
April 2–Steven H. Olson, 64, La Crescent, Minn.
April 4–Harold Yahnke, 82, Buffalo Center
April 11–Margaret A. Flugum, 83, Lake Mills; Marvin D. Rinden, 86, Joice; Michael D. Tweed, 74, Thompson
April 12–Lanny M. Pierce Sr., 70, Joice
April 16–Paul I. Grimsbo, 91, Lake Mills
April 21–Carol M. Brudvig, 87, Lake MIlls
April 22–Dolores Honsey Fredericks, 92, Lake Mills
April 24–Bernice A. Kloster, 100, Lake Mills
May 1–Komer A. Johnson Jr., 79, Nevada
May 3–Harold E. Halvorson, 84, Lake Mills; Ray Rognes, 88, Joice
May 4-Joyce L. Kilen, 90, Lake MIlls
May 5–Warren “Willy” E. Willand, 75, Northwood
May 10–Avis E. Branstad Amundson, 94, Northwood
May 17–Melanie R. Wirth, 41, Thompson
May 23–Marian V. Jennings, 89, Forest City
May 25–Sidney M. Kvale, 85, Lake Mills
June 1–Russel C. Myli, 86, Lake Mills
June 3–Roger A. Monson, 79, Lake Mills
June 11–Wendy Hagenson, 68, Thompson
June 12–Erwin L. Naser, 74, Lake Mills
June 20–Wayne Nelson, 77, Northwood
June 21–VeRone D. Nelson, 93, Joice
June 27–Earl K. Juveland, 78, Lake Mills
June 28–Joan Larson Thorson, 88, Lake Mills
July 4–Harlan S. Lucas, 64, Kensett
July 20–Muriel E. Rognes, 96, Lake Mills
July 30–Donna O. Brekken, 86, Lake Mills.
Aug. 1–Barbara A. Holstad, 79, Lake Mills
Aug. 2–Verna M. Sanderson, 80, Lake Mills
Aug. 4–Gaylis M. Tenold, 91, Northwood
Aug. 7–Jean Rusley Hofbauer, 90, Andover, Minn.
Aug. 11–Andy E. Wilcox, 42, Sioux Falls, S.D.; Halvor “Hal” Jacobson, 94, Scarville
Aug. 14–Shirley F. Pals, 81, Lake Mills
Aug. 16–Gladys L. Hanson, 98, Lake Mills
Aug. 22–Elaine “Lannie” Barsness, 95, Iowa Falls
Aug. 29–Arlie E. Olson, 90, Lake Mills
Aug. 30–Nancy C. Anderson, 81, Joice
Sept. 6–Neil T. Haugen, 68, Northwood
Sept. 7–Marlene G. Reiland, 82, Albert Lea, Minn.
Sept. 9–Jerald A. Hermanson, 78, Leland
Sept. 13–Beverly N. Thrond, 86, Walters, Minn.; Yvonne L. Ausen, 94, Janesville, Wis.
Sept. 15–Dorothy L. Madson, 84, Lake Mills
Sept. 16–Shirley A. Christianson, 82, Lake Mills
Sept. 19–Lynn J. Tweed, 45, Lake Mills
Sept. 26–Warren M. Charlson, 91, Albert Lea, Minn.
Oct. 5–Lloyd O. Herwig, 97, Lake Mills
Oct. 6–Donn S. Graham, 66, Scottsdale, Ariz.
Oct. 11–William “Bill” A. Bauers, Albert Lea, Minn
Oct. 17–Donald “Don” Raddatz, 94, Lake Mills
Oct. 29–Matthew W. Niles, 41, Lake Mills
Oct. 30–Dennis A. Timm, 72, Lake Mills
Nov. 2–Larry Peterson, 80, Forest City
Nov. 3–Adrian C. Hestness, 87, Fertile
Nov. 5–Robert O. Langfald, 88, Mason City
Nov. 6–Luella M. Bolstad, 95, Lake Mills
Nov. 7–Rogert L. Larson, 83, Lake Mills; Mark P. Resinmoen, 73, Joice
Nov. 11–Helen M. Holstad, 92, Lake Mills
Nov. 19–Sanford “Sam” M. Limesand, 83, Ab lert Lea, Minn
Nov. 20–Janice L. Winklbauer, 74, Forest City; Paul A. Sorenson, 72, Lake Mills
Nov. 23–Donald L. Bergan, 97, Northwood
Nov. 24–Duane A. Moe, 79, Forest City
Nov. 26—Arlyn C. Prestholt, 83, Fishers, Ind.
Dec. 7–Jerry Kester, 65, Buffalo Center
Dec. 8–Alice B. Brunsvold Charlson, 103, Mason City
Dec. 17–Shirley A. Holstad, 91, Clear Lake; Ralph K. Holst, 87, Forest City
Dec. 25–JaVonne R. Eidahl, 83, Emmons, Minn.
Dec. 26—Harland J. Charlson, 70, Leland.
Dec. 27–Grace Dahlby, 100, Lake Mills; Lillian L. Smith, 95, Northwood
Dec. 28—Mayvis K. Johnson, 96, Northwood

Lake Mills Graphic

204 N. Mill Street
Lake Mills, IA 50450

Office Number: (641) 592-4222
Fax Number: (641) 592-6397

Sign Up For Breaking News

Stay informed on our latest news!

Manage my subscriptions

Subscribe to Breaking News feed
Comment Here